Official 2026 PartnerA whole year of joy, made possible together — thank you, MassMutual South Carolina.
Dec 8 Build for Joy 2026 — 1,200 bikes, 3 Title I schools, 36 build tables. Claim a table →
How It Works

From Your Dollar to a Kid on a Bike

Every gift follows the same path: money in, bikes built by hand, and an entire school of children walking out with a ride of their own. Here's exactly how that happens.

$175One Complete Ride
4–10Ages We Serve
80%+At or Below Poverty Line
5,583+Bikes Given Since 2017
The Four Steps

How a Donation Becomes a Bike

1

We Choose a School

We work with Title I elementary schools in the Charleston Lowcountry where 80% or more of students live at or below the poverty line. Every child aged 4–10 at that school gets a bike. Nobody is left out.

2

We Raise the Funds

Through our gala, community sponsors, monthly givers and one-time donors, we raise the money to buy brand-new, high-quality custom bikes — purchased at near-cost from a local Charleston bike shop.

3

The Community Builds

Hundreds of volunteers and Charleston businesses fill a warehouse for one day in December and assemble every single bike by hand. No experience needed — our Head Elves teach you everything.

4

Kids Get Their Ride

Days later we roll into the school, pull back the cover, and every child is surprised with a brand-new bike, helmet, lock and pump. For many it's the first new thing they have ever owned.

Where the $175 Goes

What a Complete Ride Actually Costs

$175 is not a round number we picked. It's the real cost of everything one child walks away with — and every part of it can be given on its own.

Because we buy from a local Charleston bike shop at near-cost, more of every dollar reaches a child, and a local business gets supported at the same time. That's the cycle we believe in.

Give a Complete Ride
A brand-new bike$133
A fitted helmet$25
A combination lock$10
A pump$7
One complete ride$175
Build Day

What Happens in the Warehouse

One day in December, Charleston businesses fill Building 64 at the Navy Yard and build the whole year's bikes by hand.

From 10:00am — Teams Build

Crews claim a festive table and start assembling brand-new bikes, with music going, Santa roaming and a live bike count climbing on the big board.

Through the Day — Checks & Packing

Every bike passes inspection, then pairs up with a helmet, lock and tote at the Packing Depot. No bike leaves unless it's perfect.

Days Later — The Reveals

The bikes load onto trucks and go to three Charleston schools, where the cover comes off and every child walks out with a bike of their own.

1,200Bikes in 2026
3Title I Schools
36Build Tables
Dec 8Build Day 2026
Common Questions

How It Works — In Short

How does Going Places choose which schools receive bikes?

We focus on Title I elementary schools in the Charleston Lowcountry where 80% or more of students live at or below the poverty line. Every child aged 4–10 at the selected school receives a bike — no one is left out.

What does each child receive?

A brand-new, custom-built bicycle along with a fitted helmet, a combination lock, and a pump. For many children it is the first brand-new thing they have ever owned.

How much does it cost to give a child a bike?

$175 gives one child a complete ride. Smaller donations help too: $7 for a pump, $10 for a lock, $25 for a helmet, $133 for the bike itself.

Where do the bikes come from?

We buy brand-new custom bikes at near-cost from a local Charleston bike shop — so more of every dollar reaches a child, and a local business gets supported at the same time.

Who builds the bikes?

Charleston businesses and hundreds of community volunteers, by hand, at our annual Bike Build in December. No experience is needed — our Head Elves teach you everything.

How many bikes will you give in 2026?

1,200 bikes across three Title I school reveals — our most ambitious year yet. Over 5,583 bikes have been given since 2017.

December 8, 2026 · Charleston Navy Yard

Build for Joy — Our Biggest Day of the Year

Charleston businesses building 1,200 brand-new bikes by hand for children at three Title I schools. Build tables from $500, sponsorships from $250.

1,200Bikes
3Schools
36Build Tables
Dec 8Build Day